Sign in with Facebook or Twitter
Forgot Password?

Win your share of 545 Sweepstakes totalling $108,755,802

 

Terms of Service Agreement

Last Updated: April 20, 2010


Terms of Service Agreement for Sweepstakes Today and MrSweepy.com

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF SERVICE AND THE SWEEPSTAKES TODAY AND MRSWEEPY.COM PRIVACY STATEMENT CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

The two websites, Sweepstakestoday.com and MrSweepy.com are owned and operated by Sweepstakes Today LLC ("Sweepstakes Today"). These terms of service (the "Terms of Service" or "TOS") apply to and govern your and any authorized user of your Sweepstakes Today account (“Account”).  As a user of this Site, you will be referred to as “Member”.   Use of this internet website and its contents (as hereinafter defined, and, collectively referred to as the "Site")[not a complete sentence]. Your use of the Site signifies your agreement to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to be bound by these Terms of Service, you may not access or otherwise use the Site.

Description of Service with Sweepstakestoday.com and MrSweepy.com

Sweepstakestoday.com and MrSweepy.com provide to you access to the best sweepstakes, contests, promotions, and drawings offered by many large, well known, companies and corporations.  In order to offer you this opportunity, you must provide Sweepstakes Today through your Account with true, accurate and complete information.  You further agree to provide updates to your account when or if the information changes.  If you provide any false or inaccurate information, Sweepstakes Today has the right to suspend or terminate your Account or to require you to make corrections to your Account.

You also understand and agree that the Service may include advertisements and that these advertisements are necessary for Sweepstakes Today to provide the Service. You also understand and agree that the Service may include certain communications from Sweepstakes Today, such as changes in services, administrative messages service interruptions, and that these communications provided by email or postings on the Site, are considered part of Sweepstakes Today’s Account  and you will not be able to opt out of receiving them.

Sweepstakes Today Privacy Policy  

As a Member of Sweepstakes Today, you are required to read and agree to the terms of the Privacy Agreement on this Site.

License to the site

Sweepstakes Today grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited right to access, use and display the Site and the materials thereon for your personal use only, provided that you comply fully with the TOS. You shall not interfere or attempt to interfere with the operation of the Site in any way through any means or device including, but not limited to, spamming, hacking, and uploading computer viruses, worms or time bombs, or any other means expressly prohibited by any provision of the TOS.

Changes to Site and/or Terms and Conditions of Service

Sweepstakes Today reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove any portion of the Site or the TOS, in whole or in part, at any time. Changes to the TOS will be effective when posted. You agree to review the TOS periodically to be aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Site after any changes to the TOS are posted will be considered acceptance of those changes.

Trademarks, Copyrights & Restrictions

All trademarks and trade names are proprietary to Sweepstakes Today LLC. Most noted of the trademarks and copyrights are the name Sweepstakes Today, Mr. Sweepy, MrSweepy.com, The World Championship of Sweepstakes and all associated artwork.  Except as otherwise provided herein, you may not reproduce, perform, create derivative works from, republish, upload, edit, post, transmit, or distribute in any way whatsoever, any materials from this Site or any other web site owned or operated by Sweepstakes Today (the "Site Materials") without the prior written permission of Sweepstakes Today.

Software

From time to time, and at its sole discretion, Sweepstakes Today may make available to users certain software that may be downloaded from this Site. In the event you download software from this Site, the software, including any files, images incorporated in or generated by the software, and data accompanying the software (collectively, the "Software") are licensed to you by Sweepstakes Today . Sweepstakes Today does not transfer title to the Software to you. You own the medium on which the Software is recorded, but Sweepstakes Today retains full and complete title to the Software, and all intellectual property rights therein. You may not redistribute, sell, decompile, reverse engineer, and/or disassemble the Software.

Forums, Message Boards, and Public Communications

As a convenience to its visitors, Sweepstakes Today may provide, from time to time and at its sole discretion, one or more chat areas, message boards, e-mail functions, instant messaging service, voice-mail, and other services (collectively, the "Forums"). Forums are provided by Sweepstakes Today  to you and others subject to the TOS, the Guidelines for Use of the Forums, (as defined below) the Privacy Statement, and other rules that may be published from time to time by Sweepstakes Today.

ENTERING ANY FORUM WILL CONSTITUTE ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS OF SERVICE AND YOUR COMPLIANCE WITH THE GUIDELINES FOR USE OF THE FORUMS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ABIDE BY THESE TERMS OF SERVICE OR THE GUIDELINES FOR USE OF THE FORUMS, PLEASE DO NOT ENTER ANY FORUM.

ANY ATTEMPT BY A MEMBER TO ADVERTISE ANOTHER COMPANY, WEBSITE, LINK TO ANOTHER WEBSITE, ONLINE OR OFFLINE BUSINESS WITHOUT PRIOR WRITTEN CONSENT EITHER BY EMAIL OR BY UNITED STATES POSTAL MAIL IS STRICTLY PROHIBLITED. IF PERMISSION IS NOT OBTAINED PRIOR TO THE POSTING OF A MESSAGE OR ADVERTISEMENT IN THE FORUM, MEMBER AGREES TO PAY SWEEPSTAKES TODAY AN ADVERTISING RATE OF $100.00 PER DAY WITH ONE WEEK PAID IN ADVANCE ONCE SWEEPSTAKES TODAY BECOMES AWARE OF THE ADVERTISEMENT IN THE FORUM. MEMBER ALSO AGREES TO REIMBURSE SWEEPSTAKES TODAY FOR ANY AND ALL LEGAL FEES, ATTORNEY EXPENSES AND RELATED COSTS.

User Name and Password

As part of your Account, you will be responsible for creating and maintaining the confidentiality of your user name and password. You are responsible for all activity occurring under your Account. You agree that you will immediately notify Sweepstakes Today of any unauthorized use of your user name or password and ensure that you properly exit a Forum at the completion of your session. Sweepstakes Today shall have no liability for any loss or damage arising from your Account or your failure to comply with these requirements and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply.



Guidelines for Use of the Forums

You are entirely responsible and liable for all activities conducted by you and any authorized user of your Account in the Forums, including the transmission, posting, or other provision of text, files, links, software, photographs, video, sound, music or other information or material to any portion of the Forums ("Content"). Listed below are some, though not all, violations that may result in Sweepstakes Today terminating or suspending your access to a Forum. You agree not to do any of the following actions while using any Forum: harass, threaten, embarrass or cause distress or discomfort upon another Forum member, user, or other individual or entity; Transmit any Content in any Forum that Sweepstakes Today considers to be disruptive, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable.  (Also see Sweepstakes Today’s Privacy Statement)

Links to Third-Party Websites

Sweepstakes Today does offer the services and products of sponsors, advertisers, promotion companies (Hereinafter defined, and, collectively referred to as the "Sponsors”) through hyperlinks of their websites (Hyperlinks).  At any time you enter the Hyperlinks, you do so at your own risk.  Sweepstakes Today does not control such websites and is not responsible for their contents.   Sweepstakes Today assumes no responsibility or liability to you for the use of Hyperlinks.   

At Sweepstakes Today, our Sponsors will offer to you sweepstakes, contests, games, drawings and promotions for you to enter.  (Hereinafter defined, and, collectively referred to as the "Sweepstakes”)   We do strongly suggest that you always review the Sweepstakes’ TOS, Sweepstakes Stakes Privacy Agreement, and the Sponsors’ rules and privacy agreement before entering any Sweepstakes.  If you have any concerns, we suggest that you do not enter the sweepstakes or that you contact the Sponsor prior to entering.

Advertisement, Banner Ads and Advertisers

At Sweepstakes Today site, you will see advertisement in various forms.  Any time you correspond with our advertisers or Sponsors advertisement, this correspondence is strictly between you and the advertiser.  Sweepstakes Today will use a program that manages or rotates banner ads only.  This is strictly a management tool and will not collect information or transmit any information to your computer other than the banner ads.  You agree that Sweepstakes Today shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings or as the result of the presence of such advertisers on the Site.

No Resale, Exploitation and Identity Thief

You understand and agree that you may not reproduce copy, resell, manipulate, or exploit any part of the Site for any commercial purpose.  You also agree not to attempt to secure by any means any member’s personal information, Membership information, Account information, and any unauthorized access to data, interfere with or disrupt the services provided by Sweepstakes Today. 

As a Member of Sweepstakes Today, you do not have the right to secure any Account information or Membership Information about other Members of this Site. You are strictly prohibited from sending or attempting to send communications in any form to other Members, unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, "junk mail," "spam," or any other form of solicitation.

Any illegal and unauthorized attempt to secure, hack any Member’s Information, Account information, personal information from this Site with the intent to resell, distribute, forward to other parties or for personal use, exploit for any commercial purposes any portion of the Site shall be considered as “Identity Thief”, by Sweepstakes Today and forwarded to local, state or national law enforcement agencies.

Non-United States Residents

Sweepstakes Today makes no representation that the Site Materials, including merchandise offered for sale on the Site and their copyrights, trademarks, patents, and licensing arrangements, are appropriate or available for use in locations other than the United States of America. Those who choose to access the Site from locations outside of the U.S.A. and Canada do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.  Sweepstakes Today does not accept Membership currently from anyone outside the U.S.A, its territories, its military bases, and Canada.

Jurisdictional Issues

The Site is controlled and operated by Sweepstakes Today from its offices within the State of Oklahoma, United States of America. Sweepstakes Today makes no representation that materials in the Site are appropriate or available for use in other locations.

Trademark Information

The Sweepstakes Today, Mr. Sweepy!, Mr. Sweepy logo, MrSweepy.com, World Championship of Sweepstakes, World Championship of Sweepstakes logo trademarks and service marks and other Sweepstakes Today and service names and logos are trademarks of Sweepstakes Today LLC.  Without prior permission, you agree not to display or use in any manner, any of the trademarks or service marks of Sweepstakes Today.

Copyright Notice

If you believe that any Content appearing on the Site or in any Forum has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please forward the following information to the Copyright Agent named below:

Your name, address, telephone number, and email address; a description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed; The exact URL or a description of where the alleged infringing material is located; a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; an electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest; and a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your Notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner's behalf.

The Site Material presented by Sweepstakes Today may not under any circumstances be resold, redistributed or copied for compensation of any kind, and/or for free, without prior written permission from Sweepstakes Today LLC.

Copyright Agent
      Sweepstakes Today LLC.

Address:
      1451 South 108th East Avenue
      Tulsa, OK  74128

E-Mail: Attn:
     Copyright Agent: legal@sweepstakestoday.com

 

Termination

You understand and agree that Sweepstakes Today may, in its sole discretion and at any time, terminate your password, Membership, Account or use of any Forum, and discard and remove any Content posted or submitted by you to any Forum, for any reason. Sweepstakes Today may also, in its sole discretion and at any time, discontinue any Forum or limit or restrict any Member’s access thereto, for any reason. You understand and agree that Sweepstakes Today may take any one or more of these actions without prior notice to you. Should Sweepstakes Today take any of these actions, it may, in its sole discretion, immediately deactivate and/or delete any or all information about and concerning your Account, including your Registration Information and submitted Content. You understand and agree that Sweepstakes Today shall not have any liability to you or any other person for any termination of your access to any Forum and/or the removal of information concerning your Account. 

If it becomes known to Sweepstakes Today that you willfully and intentionally violated any of our Sponsors’ rules or manipulate their website, Sweepstakes, software, or communications, Sweepstakes Today will terminate your membership and Account and will notify the Sponsors.

 

Disclaimer

YOU EXPRESSLY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT:

THE SITE, THE SITE MATERIALS, AND THE SOFTWARE, IF APPLICABLE, ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" "WITH ALL FAULTS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW, SWEEPSTAKES TODAY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

SWEEPSTAKES TODAY DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE AVAILABILITY OF OR THE FUNCTIONS CONTAINED IN THE SITE, THE SITE MATERIALS, THE FORUMS OR THE SOFTWARE, WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, TIMELY, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THIS SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE OR THE SOFTWARE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS OR THAT THE SITE, SITE MATERIALS ANY PORTION OF THE SERVICE WILL BE FREE OF INFECTION BY VIRUSES, WORMS, TROJAN HORSES OR ANYTHING ELSE MANIFESTING CONTAMINATING OR DESTRUCTIVE PROPERTIES, OR THAT THE SOFTWARE OR SERVER OR THIRD PARTY SERVERS DO NOT VIOLATE ANY PATENT OR OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS OF ANY PERSON. SWEEPSTAKES TODAY DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF THE SITE, THE SITE MATERIALS, THE FORUMS OR THE SOFTWARE IN TERMS OF THEIR CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE. YOU (AND NOT SWEEPSTAKES TODAY) ASSUME THE ENTIRE COST OF ALL NECESSARY SERVICING, REPAIR, OR CORRECTION. APPLICABLE LAW MAY NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

Limitation of Liability

YOU EXPRESSLY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT SWEEPSTAKES TODAY   SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, GOODWILL, USE, DATA OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES (EVEN IF SWEEPSTAKES TODAY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES), RESULTING FROM: (i) THE USE OR THE INABILITY TO USE THE SERVICE; (ii) THE COST OF PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS AND SERVICES RESULTING FROM ANY GOODS, DATA, INFORMATION OR SERVICES PURCHASED OR OBTAINED OR MESSAGES RECEIVED OR TRANSACTIONS ENTERED INTO THROUGH OR FROM THE SERVICE; (iii) UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR ALTERATION OF YOUR TRANSMISSIONS OR DATA; (iv) STATEMENTS OR CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY ON THE SERVICE; OR (v) ANY OTHER MATTER RELATING TO THE SERVICE. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, NEGLIGENCE, SHALL SWEEPSTAKES TODAY BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, THE SITE, THE SITE MATERIALS, OR THE SOFTWARE, EVEN IF SWEEPSTAKES TODAY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.  IN NO EVENT SHALL SWEEPSTAKES TODAYS’ TOTAL LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ALL DAMAGES, LOSSES, AND CAUSES OF ACTION (WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, NEGLIGENCE, OR OTHERWISE) EXCEED THE AMOUNT PAID BY YOU, IF ANY, FOR ACCESSING THIS SITE. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN WARRANTIES OR THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. ACCORDINGLY, SOME OF THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

Indemnification

YOU ARE ENTIRELY RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTAINING THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF YOUR PASSWORD AND ACCOUNT. FURTHERMORE, YOU ARE ENTIRELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY AND ALL ACTIVITIES WHICH OCCUR UNDER YOUR ACCOUNT. YOU AGREE TO INDEMNIFY, DEFEND AND HOLD HARMLESS SWEEPSTAKES TODAY, ITS AGENTS AND ITS SPONSORS, FROM ANY AND ALL THIRD PARTY CLAIMS, LIABILITY, DAMAGES AND/OR COSTS (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ATTORNEYS FEES) ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF OUR SERVICES, YOUR VIOLATION OF THE TERMS OF SERVICE OR YOUR INFRINGEMENT, OR INFRINGEMENT BY ANY OTHER USER OF YOUR ACCOUNT, OF ANY INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OR OTHER RIGHT OF ANY PERSON OR ENTITY. YOU AGREE TO IMMEDIATELY NOTIFY SWEEPSTAKES TODAY OF ANY UNAUTHORIZED USE OF YOUR ACCOUNT OR ANY OTHER BREACH OF SECURITY KNOWN TO YOU.

Other

The TOS shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Oklahoma and the United States of America, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. You agree that any action at law or in equity arising out of or relating to these terms shall be filed only in the state or federal courts located in Tulsa County, Oklahoma, and you hereby consent and submit to the personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purposes of litigating any such action. In no event shall you be entitled to injunctive or other equitable relief. If any provision of these terms shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.


PRIVACY STATEMENT

Last updated April 20, 2010

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT CAREFULLY
BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

This Privacy Statement is applicable to Sweepstakes Today LLC (Sweepstakes Today) and doing business on the internet under the domain name(s) of sweepstakestoday.com and/or MrSweepy.com. 

Sweepstakes Today respects the privacy concerns of the users of these internet sites (Sites) and has created this privacy statement to explain what information we gather from your visit to our Sites, and how such information may be used.

Use of Information:

In order to use certain portions of the services provided by Sweepstakes Today, you will be required to register and create an “Account” with Sweepstakes Today. There is no cost currently to create a Sweepstakes Today Account but you will be asked to choose a member name (please select a name other than your real name; also, please do not select the name of a real person), password, and provide certain personal information about yourself, such as your real name, age, gender, address, telephone number, occupation and e-mail address.  Once you accept the terms to the Privacy Statement, Terms of Service and your Account is created, you will be referred to as a “Member” of Sweepstakes Today.

As a general policy personally identifiable information, such as your name, age, address, or e-mail address, is automatically collected from your visit to Sweepstakes Today. However, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of Sweepstakes Today’ Internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your IP address is gathered in order to enhance your online experience.   Sweepstakes Today will take all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect this information.

Our Sites' registration forms and surveys may request that you give us contact information (such as your name, mailing and/or e-mail address) demographic information (such as your age and gender) and profile data (such as your preferences in sweepstake prizes). Information submitted at the time of registration or submission may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by Sweepstakes Today and its subsidiaries, and may be shared with our promotional partners. Membership and personally identifiable information is never sold or leased to any third parties. With your permission, we may use your contact information to send you information about our sweepstakes and services and what we're doing. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the Choice/Opt-out section below.

Since Sweepstakes Today works with sponsors, advertisers, and promotion companies (hereinafter defined, and, collectively referred to as the "Sponsors”) to help bring to you this site, the Sponsors will also collect information.  Sweepstakes Today takes no responsibility for the information that they collect. 

At Sweepstakes Today, our Sponsors will offer to you sweepstakes, contests, games, drawings and promotions for you to enter.  (Hereinafter defined, and, collectively referred to as the "Sweepstakes.”)  We strongly suggest that you always review the Sweepstakes’ materials, rules of privacy and registration agreement before entering in any Sweepstakes.  If you have any concerns, we suggest that you do not enter the sweepstakes or that you contact the sponsor or advertiser first.

Additional Data Collected

From time to time Sweepstakes Today will ask surveys of our members.  At no time will a survey be required to maintained membership with Sweepstakes Today.  The surveys are to obtain information about ways to improve membership services to the site, help our Sponsors, and to overall enhance your visits to Sweepstakes Today.

Sweepstakes Today will also collect data about the winners of the different Sweepstakes.  Sweepstakes Today may as a service to our Sponsors notify you upon winning a sweepstakes or promotion.  If Sweepstakes Today offers a Sweepstakes for a prize(s), it will use the information to contact you.

Sweepstakes Today will provide you with advertising and other promotional offers that we believe will be of interest to you.  Sweepstakes Today will use a program that manages or rotates banner ads only.  This is strictly a management tool and will not collection information or transmit any information to your computer other than the banner ads. 

Security

Security for all membership and personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Sweepstakes Today cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Passwords, User Names and Email Addresses

Sweepstakes Today requires for membership that you have a password and user name.  We advise that you consider using a unique and original password and user name for the membership to help insure your privacy and internet security.

Your membership data is password-protected so that only you and Sweepstakes Today  have access to this personal information. You may edit your registration data by using your password.  As a general rule, you should never give out your password to anyone.  If you use a public use computer such as in a library, make sure that you log out or sign out at the end of your visit to Sweepstakes Today.

Since your opportunity to enter sweepstakes comes from different Sponsors, to help insure your privacy, we recommend that you create new and unique passwords and users names.  We encourage you to use different sets of passwords and user names for sweepstakes and promotions other than the ones you use for other uses on the internet.  This will help to insure you the maximum protection from any possible unwanted intrusions. 

To further protect your personal security on the internet, we suggest that you use an email address that is different from your primary address.  Using a different email address other than your personal email should not change your odds of winning a sweepstakes.  This will also reduce spam that can occur. Thereby, we recommend for these reasons that you use a second email address when entering sweepstakes for your personal privacy and internet security.

All email addresses owned by registered members must be 18 years of age or older.  See Parents/Children Concerning Privacy for additional information.

Choice/Opt-Out

Our Sites may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive email from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any e-mail list to not receive future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, it is best to follow the specific instructions outlined within the communications you receive from us. However, if you are unable to complete the process indicated in the communications, then just send us an email with a copy of the undesired email attached to the request and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list.


Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make using our Sites easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you.  Sweepstakes Today uses cookies to track user entries in Sweepstakes Today sweepstakes, contests, promotions and drawings, as well as other sweepstakes, contests and promotions offered by sponsors and advertisers. Without cookies, we could not track entries. Cookies also allow Sweepstakes to keep track of how often users are using specific areas of our site like checking the referral you submit to our site.

These cookies are restricted for use only on our sites, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Sweepstakes Today does not require users to accept cookies in order to enter or view the site. However, if you reject cookies, you will not be able to participate in the sweepstakes offered by Sweepstakes Todayand its Sponsors. You can set your browser to reject cookies, however you should be aware that your browser may be significantly slower, or may not function at all, if cookies are disabled.  (Note: you will need to consult with your computer manufacture or browser software maker for instructions on how to disable cookies in your browser application.)

Use of IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that's automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet provider whenever you're surfing the Web. When you request pages from Sweepstakes Today sites, our servers log your IP address. Sweepstakes Today collects IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregate information to our sponsors and advertisers, and to audit the use of our site. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that your session will be logged, but you are anonymous to us.

Parents/Children Concerning Privacy

Sweepstakes Today does not allow Children under the age of 13 [18?] to register for membership and or to participate in entering Sweepstakes.  Sweepstakes Today does not knowingly collect any personal information from children at this site. 

From time to time there will be Sweepstakes that will be offered by the Sponsors to the public for children under the age of 18.  If a Sweepstake that is offered by a Sponsor to a person under the age of 18 and who is eligible under the rules, a parental or guardian who is a member of this site is required to enter for the child. This is to insure that Sweepstakes Today complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

Links to Other Sites

Sweepstakes Today is not responsible for the content or practices of our Sponsors’ websites. Members who visit our Sponsors’ websites should refer to each website's respective privacy policies and practices.

When you leave Sweepstakes Today to go to other sites including our Sponsors or banner advertisement, you will be directed to other sites that are beyond our control.   The owners of these other sites may collect data, use cookies, and seek information about the visit to their sites.  Sweepstakes Today has no control on how or what information is collected and we encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Forums, Message Boards, and Public Communications

Members of Sweepstakes Today are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on public forums, such as chat rooms and bulletin boards. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address, phone number) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people.  If a member violates the “Guidelines for Use of the Forums”, Sweepstakes Today reserves the right to remove the individual’s membership from these Sites. 


Sweepstakes, Promotions, Contest, Drawings and Sponsorships

Sweepstakes Today may disclose your membership or personal information to Sponsors of Sweepstakes available through this site. Sweepstakes may often involve a request for information or a grant of permission to share personally identifiable information. An example would be if you won a large sweepstake.  By submitting this information or participating in the promotion, you give Sweepstakes Today permission to transfer this information to the sponsor or as otherwise stipulated in connection with the rules or privacy policy applicable to the Sweepstakes.

The Sweepstakes offered by the Sponsors will vary greatly in the rules and what they require for information.  Many Sweepstakes will have restrictions on who may enter and location restrictions. These restrictions may also vary due to differences in state laws concerning privacy or age considerations.  Some Sponsors for example set the minimum age of 21 to be able to enter.  Sweepstakes Today has no say on how the Sponsors’ Sweepstakes rules are created.  For these reasons, please consult the rules for the Sweepstakes and how they may apply to you.


 Compliance with State and Federal Law

Sweepstakes Today may disclose your membership or personally identifiable information if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so in order to comply with applicable state or federal law(s), a subpoena, or other legal process. Sweepstakes Today may also disclose your membership or personally identifiable information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users or members.

Website Development


We reserve the right to share your membership or personal information under agreements with certain third parties such as website developers which assist us in developing, operating and maintaining this website.  Sweepstakes Today may disclose or access membership or personally identifiable information for administrative and other purposes that we believe are necessary to develop, maintain and improve our website and services.

Business Transfers

If in the event that Sweepstakes Today is either sold, merged, consolidated or transferred, membership or personally identifiable information that you provided will be subject to transfer with the change of ownership.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using Sweepstakes Today, you signify your acceptance of the Sweepstakes Today’s Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website or sign up for membership. Sweepstakes Today reserves the right to amend, modify, alter or otherwise update whole or in part, this policy at any time.  Depending on the nature of the change, we will notify you the member by either email or post the change on the website.  Your continued use of the Sites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.  If for any reason you do not agree with any of the changes whole in part, you must terminate your membership with Sweepstakes Today.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, you can contact:

Sweepstakes Today Online Feedback:
Sweepstakes Today LLC
1451 South 108th East Avenue
Tulsa, OK  74128

Or email at:  customerservice@sweepstakestoday.com